NECL Seasons 2008-10

 

For individual player and match results click on http://clactonchess.org.uk/NECL  or Team name in table.  
  North Essex Chess League 2009/10  
      Division 2                                  Division 3  
  ‘A’ team ‘B’ team  
  For ‘A’ & ‘B’ team fixtures and results, see below or click here  
  Team Played Points Board Points   Team Played Points Board Points  
  BRENTWOOD B 9 15 26   BILLERICAY B 10 16 29½  
  CLACTON A 9 14 25   COLCHESTER C 10 13 24  
  BILLERICAY A 9 11 19   BRENTWOOD C 10 13 23½  
  CLACTON B 9 9 17½   WETHERSFIELD 10 13 23  
  CHELMSFORD B 9 8 17½   BADDOW B 10 11 21½  
  COLCHESTER B 9 8 15   COL GRAMMAR 9 11 19½  
  CHELMSFORD C 9 7 14½   CLACTON C 9 10 17½  
  DUNMOW 9 7 14   WITHAM B 10 9 18½  
  BRAINTREE C 9 6 15   CHELMSFORD D 10 7 18  
  MALDON B 9 5 16½   BRENTWOOD D 10 4 13  
            BRAINTREE D 10 1 8  
                     
  10 Teams                  
Fixtures & Results season 2009/10
  North Essex Chess League  
  Billericay A   Billericay B  
  2009             2009              
  Oct  14 Stour valley (h) 1 –  3 KO CUP Rd 1   Oct 14 Braintree A (h) 1 – 3 KO CUP Rd 1  
  Oct  22 Chelmsford C (a) 2  – 2 League   Oct 22 Brentwood D (a) 4 –  0 League  
  Oct  28 Clacton B (a) 1 – 3 League              
  Nov   4 Braintree C (h) 3 – 1 League   Nov 11 Braintree B (a) ½ – 3½ KO CUP Rd 2  
  Nov 27 Maldon B (a) 2½-1½ League   Nov 16 Baddow B  (a) 2½-1½ League  
  Dec 16 Colchester B (h) 2½-1½ League   Dec   2 Wethersfield (h) 1½-2½ League  
  2010           2010          
  Jan    5 Wethersfield (a) 2½-1½ K.O.Plate Cup   Jan 14 Chelmsford D (a) 3 – 1 League  
  Jan   21 Chelmsford B (a) 1 – 3 K.O.Plate  Semi-Final   Jan 27 Braintree D (a) 4 – 0 League  
  Feb  3 Chelmsford B (h) 4 – 0 League   Feb 10 Colchester RGS (a) P League  
              Feb 24 Clacton C (a) 3½- ½ League  
  Mar 11 Brentwood B (a) ½ – 3½ League   Mar 10 Brentwood C (h) 3½- ½ League  
  Mar 29 Dunmow (a) 2½-1½ League   Mar 31 Colchester C (h) 1 – 3 League  
  Apr   7 Clacton A (a) 1 – 3 League   Apr 21 Colchester RGS (a) 2½-1½ League  
              Apr 28 Witham B (h) 4 – 0 League  

 

  North Essex Chess League 08/09  
                                   Division 2                                  Division 3  
  ‘A’ team ‘B’ team  
  Team Played Points Board Points   Team Played Points Board Points  
  BRAINTREE B 9 15  23   WITHAM B 9 14 22  
  COLCHESTER B 9 14 21½   COLCHESTER D 9 14    21½  
  BRENTWOOD B 9 12     20½   CHELMSFORD D 9 12    21½  
  CHELMSFORD B 9 11    21½   COLCHESTER C 9 11 20  
  CLACTON B 9 8 17   WETHERSFIELD 9 9    17½  
  CHELMSFORD C 9 7 18   BRENTWOOD C 9 8  17  
  BILLERICAY A 9 7    15½   COL GRAMMAR 9 7   16½  
  MALDON B 9 7    15   BILLERICAY B 9 7  16  
  DUNMOW 9 6    14½   CLACTON C 9 5   14½  
  BADDOW B 9 3    13½   BRAINTREE C 9 3 12  
Fixtures & Results season 08/09
  Billericay A   Billericay B  
  2008             2008              
  13 Oct Witham A (a) 1  –  3 KO Cup Rd C1     9 Oct Brentwood C (a) 2   –   ½ League  
  19 Nov Braintree B (h) ½ –  3½ League   29 Oct Braintree C (h) 2½ -1½ League  
    3 Dec Clacton B (a) 2  –  2 League   26 Nov Clacton C (a) 2  –  2 League  
  10 Dec Braintree B (h) 3  –  1 KO plate Rd 2 QF              
  17 Dec Brentwood B (h) 1  –  3 League              
  2009           2009          
  21 Jan Dunmow (h) 2½ -1½ League     7 Jan Colchester D (a) 1½ -2½ League  
  12 Feb (Thurs) Chelmsford B (a) 1½ -2½ League              
  27 Feb (Fri) Maldon B (a) 1  –  3 KO plate Rd 3 SF   18 Feb Witham B (h) 1  –  3 League  
    4 Mar Chelmsford C (h) 2  –  2 League              
  18 Mar Maldon B (h) 2  –  2 League     1 Apr Colchester C (h) 1½ -2½ League  
  23 Mar Baddow (a) 3½ -½ League     7 Apr (Tues) Wethersfield (a) 2 – 2 League  
  15 Apr Colchester B (a) ½ –  3½ League   29 Apr Colchester GS (h) 2 – 2 League  
                6 May Chelmsford D (h) 1½ -2½ League